Home

 

…..

Upcoming Events

Date/Time Event
22/02/2020
2:00 pm
St. Vladimir's Cemetary Association AGM
Pleasantview Lodge, High Prairie Alberta
25/02/2020
All Day
Shrove Tuesday
25/02/2020
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Bible Talks
E.W.Pratt High School, High Prairie Alberta
26/02/2020
All Day
Ash Wednesday
28/02/2020 - 29/02/2020
All Day
High Prairie Curling Men's Bonspiel
28/02/2020
9:00 am - 7:30 pm
Firearms Saftey Possesitionand Aquisition Licence (Pal) Course
Northern Lakes College (Slave Lake), Slave Lake Alberta
29/02/2020
5:00 pm
Zabava
High Prairie Agricultural Society/Agriplex, High Prairie Alberta
08/03/2020
3:00 am
Daylight Saving Time Begins
14/03/2020
7:00 pm
Who Made Who ACDC Tribute Band
High Prairie Agricultural Society/Agriplex, High Prairie Alberta
17/03/2020
All Day
St. Patrick's Day
Click HERE to see the Full Calendar of Events .. OR .. click HERE to list your Event.

Recurring Events:

Every Monday

60+ Seniors League – HP Golf Course – 9:00-9:45am
Play & Learn – HPCRC – 1pm
Let’s Get Cooking – HPCRC – 6pm

HP Aqua Fitness- HP Aquatic Centre – 5:30-6:15pm

HP Golden Age Club – Shuffleboard – 7pm

AA Meetings – HP Church of the Nazarene (4900 59 Ave – High Prairie) – 7:30pm

Every Tuesday
HP Golden Age Centre – Floor Curling – 1:30pm

Air Cadet Band Practice – St.Andrew’s School – 3:45pm (Runs Sept.-May)
Air Cadets Parade – HP Legion – 6:45pm (Runs Sept. to June)

HP Community Band – PRJH Band Room – 7pm
HP Curling Club – Every Tuesday – Men’s League (until League ends)

Every Wednesday
Storytime for Kids – 0-5years – HP Library – 10:30-11:30am (runs Sept. to June)
Parents & Tots– Grouard – 1pm

HPCRC Little Chefs – 1pm

HP Aqua Fitness- HP Aquatic Centre – 5:30-6:15pm

SC-NA Group – Sucker Creek Health Center – 7:00-8:00pm

AA Meeting (Open) – brown building behind Kapawe’no Hall, #55 – 7pm
HP Curling Club – Every Wednesday – Mixed League (November until League ends)

Every Thursday
HP Curling Club – Every Thursday – Ladies League (November until League ends)

Every Friday
Prayer Shawl Knitting – St. Mark’s Anglican Church – 10am

HP Golden Age Club -Floor Curling – 1:30pm
Sun High AA Group – St. Mark’s Church (4701 53 Ave – High Prairie) – 6pm
AA Meeting – Church of the Nazarene – 7:30pm

Every Saturday

Every Sunday
Attend the church of your choice!

1st Monday of every month
Pioneer Threshermans Association meet – Triangle Hall – 7:30pm

3rd Monday of every month
HP Ag Society meet – HP Agriplex – 7pm

1st Tuesday of every month
Ukrainian Cultural Society of HP meet – Church of the Nazarene – 7pm (Except June to August)

2nd Tuesday of every month
Royal Purple Elks meet (except July & Aug.) – Downtown Elks Hall – 7:30pm
HP Elks meet (except July & Aug.) – Downtown Elks Hall – 8:00pm

2nd & 4th Tuesday of every month
Town Council meet – Council Chambers – 7:00pm

2nd Wednesday of every month
HP Beautification meet – Amiro’s – 6:00pm (Except July & August)

2nd & 4th Wednesday of every month
Big Lakes County meet – County Office – 10am

3rd Thursday of every month
HP Chamber of Commerce meet – Amiro’s – noon
HP Museum Board meet – HP Museum – 6:45pm

3rd Friday of every month
HP Quilt Guild meet – St.Andrew’s School – 7pm

1st Saturday of every month
Enilda Farmer’s Market – Enilda Hall – 10am-2pm

2nd Saturday of every month
Crafter’s Circle – HP Victory Life Church – 10am-4pm (Runs October to May)